PPSEAWA International Council Members 2013-2016

President

  • Teresa A. Hintzke (USA)

Immediate Past President

  • Dr. Viopapa Annandale (Samoa)

Executive Committee

  • President Teresa A. Hintzke (USA)
  • 1st Vice President Ravesi Johnston (Fiji)
  • 2nd Vice President Mary Cabrera (Australia)
  • Secretary Mondhiya Bhangsbha (Thailand)
  • Treasurer Susan Iwamura (Hawaii)

Vice Presidents

  • Sophia Ling (Taiwan)
  • Yasuko Hayashi (Japan)
  • Annie Coates (New Zealand)
  • Josie Ioane (Samoa)

Directors

  • Eleanor Schlesinger (USA)
  • Dr. Raj Abdul Karim (Malaysia)
  • Dr. Pratiwi Sudarmono (Indonesia)

Assistant Secretary

  • Mei-Chuan Chao (USA)

Assistant Treasurer

  • Ulrike Siddiqi (Hawaii)

UN Representatives

  • Eleanor Schlesinger (USA) UNICEF, Main UN-NY representative
  • Teresa Hintzke (USA) CoNGO
  • Taina A. R. Woodward (USA) UN-NY
  • Margaret Gasser( USA) UN-NY
  • Kesinee Dulyarat.(USA) UN-NY
  • Dr. Chaiskran Hiranpruk (Thailand) ESCAP
  • Mondhiya Bhangsbha (Thailand) CoNGO for Asia-Pacific
  • Clarissa Starrey (Australia) UN-Geneva
  • Dr. Vanee Meisinger (Thailand) UN-Vienna

Standing Committees

  • Publicity & Information Convener: Kate Morioka Chairperson (Australia)
  • Assistant Publicity & Information Convener: Mellanie Swami (New Zealand)
  • Finance Committee: Ulrike Siddiqi Chairperson (Hawaii)
  • Conference Chairperson for 2016: Dato Rahmah Hamid Don (Malaysia)
  • Conference Programme Chairperson for 2016: Dr. Pratiwi Sudarmono (Indonesia)
  • By-Laws: Lilian Jasko (USA)

Special Appointees/Advisors

  • Councilor at Large: Rev. Valerie Hogan (New Zealand)
  • Ambassador for Peace: Mary Cabrera (Australia)
  • Archivist: Taina A.R. Woodward (USA)
  • Assistant Archivist: Darlene Richardson (Hawaii)
  • Membership Convener: Akari Yamada (USA)

Program Development Committee

  • Chairperson: Helen Yang (Taiwan)
  • Tiahuia Abraham (New Zealand )
  • Taiko Iwahara (Japan)
  • Dr. Raj Abdul Karim (Malaysia)

Finance Committee

  • Ulrike Siddiqi Chairperson (Hawaii)
  • Angela Lee (Fiji)

Youth Representative

  • Yukiko Takazawa (Japan)
  • Polly Chang (Taiwan)

Website Contact

  • Troy B. Thompson
  • Kate Morioka (Australia)