Daily Programme (Draft)

2013 PPSEAWA International Conference Monday 26th - Friday 30th August 2013

Pre-Programme: Executive & Council Board

Saturday 24th, AUGUST 2013: Delegates’ Registration

Host – PPSEAWA Fiji Executives

Time Programme Facilitator/Chair
8:30am- all day Registration & Setting up of Exhibition Booths Registration Team & Conference Secretariat
1:00 – 4:00 pm International Executive Board Members Meeting International President
& Executive Members

Sunday 25th AUGUST, 2013

Host – PPSEAWA Fiji

Time Programme Facilitator/Chair
1:00 – 4:00 pm 3rd Council Meeting: Hotel’s Floating Room President
4:00 – 5:00pm Heads of Delegation Meeting: H. F. Room President
5:30pm Council & Heads of Delegation Dinner: H. F. Room President

Daily Programme

Monday 26th AUGUST, 2013: Official Opening of the 2013 PPSEAWA International Conference

Mistress of Ceremony: Dr. Akanisi Kedrayate

Time Programme Facilitator/Chair
8:00-8:30am Arrival of Invited Guests and Delegates PPSEAWA Fiji
8.50 am
Arrival of Chief Guest
Traditional Ceremony of Welcome
9:40 am Welcome Speech – PPSEAWA Fiji Patron
Adi Salaseini Kavunono Iloilovatu
Key-Note Address – Minister for Women, Soc.
Welfare & Poverty Alleviation – Dr. Jiko Luveni
10.00 am Response from PPSEAWA President International
Introduction of International Executive and Council Members.
Member Countries National Flag Procession -
Introduction of member countries
International President – Teresa A. Hintzke

10:30 am Official Party View Country Exhibition Booths
Morning Tea & Entertainment
PPSEAWA International President & Executives
11:30 – 12:30 pm Country meetings for Delegates International President &
12:30 – 1:30 pm Lunch  
1:30 – 3:30 pm First Business Meeting International President & Executives
5:00 pm Reception – Government House hosted by Fiji’s First Lady; Adi Koila Mara Nailatikau
  Evening - Free  

Tuesday 27th AUGUST, 2013: Sub-theme: Natural Disaster Management and Food Security

Host PPSEAWA International Executives

Time Programme Facilitator/Chair
8:15am Recap of previous day’s programme
Outline of Day’s Programme
PPSEAWA Intl. Secretary: Taina A.R.Woodward
8:30am – 9:15am

9.15 am – 9.30am
Key-note Speaker: Dr. Russell Howorth - former Director: Applied Geo-Science & Technology Division of the Secretariat of the South Pacific Community (SPC/SOPAC)
Question & Answer
PPSEAWA International
Immediate Past President
Dr.Viopapa Annandale
9:30am – 10:15am Panel Discussion – Indonesia, Japan, Samoa, USA PPSEAWA Intl. Treasurer:
Ulrike Siddiqi
10:15am – 10:30am Question & Answer session
10:30am – 10.45am Morning Tea  
10.45am – 11.30am Break –Out session Mondhiya Bhangsbha & PDC
11:30am - 12:30 pm Reporting & Summary PDC
12:30pm – 1:30 pm LUNCH  
1:30pm – 3.30 pm Second Business Meeting PPSEAWA International President & Executives
3:30pm – 3.45 pm Afternoon Tea Break  

3.45pm – 5:45 pm

Third Business Meeting

PPSEAWA International
President & Executives
6:00pm Dinner on your own  
  Evening - Free  

Wednesday 28th AUGUST 2013: Sub- theme: Our Biodiversity, Our Identity, and Our Responsibility

Host – PPSEAWA Youth

Time Programme Facilitator/Chair
8:15 am Recap of Previous Day and
Outline of Day’s Programme
Angela Lee (Fiji)
Co. Youth Representative
8:30 am – 9: 15am

9: 15am – 9:30am
Key - Note Speaker - Mr. Taholo Kami- Oceania Regional Director for International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN)
Question & Answer
Akari Yamada (USA)
Co. Youth Representative
9:30 am – 10:15am

10:15am – 10:30am
Panel Discussion: Panellist: Nature Fiji, Australia, Malaysia, & Taiwan.
Question & Answer.
Kate Morioka (Australia)
Co. Youth Representative
10:30 am – 10:45am Morning Tea  
10:45am – 11:30am Break-out Session for Group Discussion Angela Lee & Youth Reps.
11:30am – 12:30 pm Reporting & Summary Youth Representatives
12:30pm – 1:30 pm Lunch  
1:30pm – 3:30 pm 4th Council Meeting International President & Executives
3:00pm – 3:45pm

Afternoon Tea

3: 45pm – 5:00 pm
Reclaiming Suva’s shoreline: Mangrove planting led by PPSEAWA youths PPSEAWA Youth
6:00 pm Light Dinner  
7:30 – 8:30 pm Cultural Items- Traditional Bridal Costume PPSEAWA Fiji

Thursday 29th AUGUST, 2013: Sub-theme: Managing the Home Environment for a Peaceful & Balanced Family Existence

Hosts: Australia, Cook Islands, Samoa, Tonga

Time Programme Facilitator/Chair
8:15am Recap of previous day and Outline of Day’s Programme PPSEAWA Intl. Secretary: Taina A.R.Woodward
8:30am – 9:15am

9:15am – 9:30am
Key- Note Guest Speaker: Dr. Jiko Luveni, Minister for Women, Social Welfare & Poverty Alleviation
Question & Answer.
Chair: Annie Coates
(New Zealand)
9:30am – 10:15am

10:15am- 10:30am
Panel Discussion – Panellist: UN Women, Tonga, Thailand, US Embassy
Question & Answer.
PPSEAWA Intl. 2nd VP:
Dr. Pratiwi Sudarmono
10:30am – 10:45am Morning Tea  

10:45am – 11:30am
Break out Session for Group Discussion
Reporting & Summary
Vice Presidents & Directors
Alisi Pone Fotu (Tonga)
Freida Paul (Samoa)
Michiko Homma (Japan)
Sophia Ling (Taiwan)
Tiahuia Abraham (New Zealand)
11: 30am – 12:30pm Reporting & Summary PPSEAWA Intl. Directors
12:30pm – 1:30pm Lunch  
1:30pm – 2:00pm Commemoration at Peace Garden PPSEAWA Fiji
2:00pm – 4:00 pm Visit Fiji Women’s Income Generating projects
Civic Center
Evening Free  

Friday 30th AUGUST, 2013: United Nations Day

Hosts: Japan, Malaysia, New Zealand, USA 

Time Programme Facilitator/Chair
8:15 am – 8: 30 am Recap of previous day and Outline of Day’s Programme PPSEAWA Intl. Secretary: Taina A.R.Woodward
8.30am – 9: 30am UN Programme on Girls
Eleanor Schlesinger (USA)
Akari Yamada (USA)
Mere Tuikoro (Fiji)
9:30am -10:30 am PPSEAWA UN Reps’ Presentations Continue
CoNGO, CSW Report
Chair: Dato Ramah Hamid Don
10.30am – 11:00am Morning Tea  
11.00am – 12.30pm UN Reps’ Presentations Continue PPSEAWA International President & Executives
12.30pm – 1.30pm Lunch  
1:300 pm – 3:30 pm Fourth Business Meeting & Elections
PPSEAWA International President & Executives
3:30 pm – 3:45pm Afternoon Tea  
7:00 pm Farewell Dinner
Presentation of Officers for 2013 – 2016
Impromptu Items from NMOs
International President.

Saturday 31st: Council Members


Time Programme Facilitator/Chair
9.00am Joint Council Meeting – Handing Over Outgoing President
9.30am New Council Meeting Incoming President
10.00am Morning Tea – Delegates Depart  

Ni sa moce!